HOME        ABOUT US        SERVICES        CONTACT US        PRIVACY NOTICE

About Us Services Contact us Privacy Notice Index


INDEPENDENT CHARTERED SURVEYORS

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CUSTOMERS AND SUPPLIERS


The Bowen Partnership ("We/Us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This privacy notice sets out the basis on which any  personal data we collect from you will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is The Bowen Partnership of 33A High Street, Barnet, EN5 5UW.   

Telephone: 020 8446 8833  

Email: Jamie@bowenpartnership.co.uk

Personal data we may collect from you  

We may collect the following information from customers and suppliers:

        • Your name

        • Your work address

        • Your email address

        • Your telephone number

        • Supplier bank details (if a sole trader)


Why we collect personal data from you and the lawful basis for doing so


Your personal data is processed so that we can conduct business as a firm of Chartered Surveyors and property consultants.  This includes communicating with potential customers and existing customers regarding the supply of services by us ad communicating with our suppliers so that we may purchase goods or services.

We have identified the lawful basis for the above purposes of processing as:

Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

The legitimate interest identified is that of conducting business as a firm of Chartered Surveyors and property consultants.

If you do not provide us with the information we require to complete a transaction, then we will be unable to provide a service to you if you are a customer or to purchase goods or services from you if you are a supplier.

Disclosure of your personal data

Customer and supplier personal data may be shared with the company accountants (SRG Newmans Ltd) and the company bookkeeper (Janice Cawsey).  It may also be shared with the company Solicitors (Glinert Davis LLP).

Transfer to countries outside of the European Economic Area

We confirm that no personal data will be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area.  

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be kept on our financial accounting and customer service systems for 7 years after our relationship with you ends.   

Any email correspondence will be kept for 1 year in line with our email retention period.   

Your rights as data subjects

The General Data Protection Regulation provides data subjects certain rights relating to the processing of their personal data.  Given the nature of the processing carried out by us, and the lawful basis we have identified for that processing, you have the following rights:

        • You may request from us access to the personal data we process concerning you through making a subject access request
          (or SAR).

        • You may request rectification of the personal data we process concerning you where it is incomplete or inaccurate.

        • You may request, subject to certain criteria, the erasure of the personal data we process concerning you.

        • You may request that we restrict the processing of personal data concerning you. Restriction means that we will only store
          the personal data and not further process it.

        • You have the right to object to your personal data being processed.  If we receive such an objection, we will, where required
          under the General Data Protection Regulation stop processing your personal data.

        • You have the right to data portability whereby we will provide you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and           machine-readable format.

You can make a request expressing your rights by writing to us at the address above, or by using the contact form on our website.

Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you feel that your personal data has been, or is being, processed in an inappropriate manner; or you feel that your rights, as described above have been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority regarding data protection matters and has a responsibility to act on complaints made to it.  You may lodge a complaint by visiting the website below or calling the ICO’s helpline on 0303 123 1113.

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/